PRIVACY POLICY

English

1.- OWNERSHIP

This website is owned by the NOW ATHLETES brand, with registered office at Via Dos Castillas 33, Centro Empresarial Atica, Edificio 4 A/B. Pozuelo de Alarcon 28224 (MADRID) SPAIN.

2.- INFORMATION AND CONSENT

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user (hereinafter, the “ User ” or the “ Users ”) is informed and gives his or her free, informed, specific and unequivocal consent so that the personal data provided through the Web page located at the URL [ https://www.nowathletes.es/ ] (hereinafter, the “ Website ”) are processed by NOW ATHLETES , as well as the data derived from your navigation and any other data that may be provided in a future.

The User must carefully read this Privacy Policy, which has been written in a clear and simple manner, to facilitate its understanding, and the User may determine, freely and voluntarily, whether they wish to provide their personal data to NOW ATHLETES .

3.- MANDATORY OF PROVIDING THE DATA

The data requested in the forms on the Website are generally mandatory (unless otherwise specified in the required field) to comply with the purposes for which they are being collected.

Therefore, if they are not provided or are not provided correctly, they will not be able to be addressed, without prejudice to the fact that you will be able to freely view the content of the Website.

4.- FOR WHAT PURPOSE WILL NOW ATHLETES PROCESS USER DATA?

The personal data provided through the Website will be processed by NOW ATHLETES in accordance with the following purposes:

  1. Data provided to formalize a purchase :

  • Manage, process, send and track purchases made.
  • Contact the User to finalize the order if they have saved their shopping cart or have saved products in their shopping cart without completing the payment process.
  • Conduct quality and satisfaction surveys.
  • Send personalized commercial communications to the User about NOW ATHLETES products and services, by electronic and/or conventional means, unless the User objects by checking the box enabled for this purpose on the Website.
  • Send commercial communications to the User, by electronic and conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services, if the User gives their consent to do so by checking the corresponding box.
  • Prepare a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorizes it by checking the box enabled for this purpose.
  • Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User's preferences and behaviors in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

  1. Data provided through out-of-stock product forms :

  • Inform Users of the availability of products in which they were interested and that were out of Stock.
  • Send commercial communications to the User by electronic and/or conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services, if the User gives their consent to do so by checking the corresponding box.
  • Prepare a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorizes it by checking the box enabled for this purpose.
  • Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User's preferences and behaviors in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

  1. Data provided through contact forms :

  • Manage, process and respond to the User's requests, requests, incidents or queries.
  • Send commercial communications to the User by electronic and/or conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services, if the User gives their consent to do so by checking the corresponding box.
  • Prepare a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorizes it by checking the box enabled for this purpose.
  • Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User's preferences and behaviors in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

    1. Data provided through collaboration forms :

    • Manage the relationship with collaborators or influencers.
    • Send commercial communications to the User by electronic and/or conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services, if the User gives their consent to do so by checking the corresponding box.
    • Prepare a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorizes it by checking the box enabled for this purpose.
    • Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User's preferences and behaviors in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

    1. Data provided for sending the Newsletter :

    • Manage the subscription and/or unsubscription of the Newsletter.
    • Send commercial communications to the User by electronic and/or conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services, if the User gives their consent to do so by checking the corresponding box.
    • Prepare a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorizes it by checking the box enabled for this purpose.
    • Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User's preferences and behaviors in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

    1. Data provided to obtain discounts or to participate in promotions :

    • Manage and carry out the promotion, as well as manage its development.
    • Send commercial communications to the User by electronic and/or conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services, if the User gives their consent to do so by checking the corresponding box.
    • Prepare a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services in accordance with their interests, if the User authorizes it by checking the box enabled for this purpose.
    • Carry out analysis on the use of the Website and check the User's preferences and behaviors in order to improve communication with Users of the Website.

    5.- WHAT USER DATA WILL NOW ATHLETES PROCESS?

    NOW ATHLETES will process the following categories of User data:

    1. To formalize a purchase :

    • Identification data : name, surname and ID.
    • Contact information : email address, telephone number and postal address.
    • Transaction data for goods and services in NOW ATHLETES : products and services purchased or in which the User shows interest.
    • Economic and financial data : bank card.
    • Navigation data .

    1. Data provided through out-of-stock product forms:

    • Identification data : name and surname.
    • Contact information : email address.
    • Transaction data for goods and services in NOW ATHLETES : products and services in which the User shows interest.
    • Navigation data .

    1. Data provided through contact forms :

    • Identification data : name and surname.
    • Contact information : email address, telephone number and postal address.
    • Other data : data provided by the Users themselves in the open fields of the forms provided on the Website.
    • Navigation data .

    1. Data provided through collaboration forms :

    • Identification data : name and surname.
    • Contact information : email address, telephone number and postal address.
    • Navigation data .

    1. Data provided for sending the Newsletter :

    • Identification data : name and surname.
    • Contact information : email address.
    • Navigation data .

    1. Data provided to obtain discounts or to participate in promotions :

    • Identification data : name and surname.
    • Contact information : email address, telephone number and postal address.
    • Transaction data for goods and services in NOW ATHLETES : products and services purchased or in which the User shows interest.
    • Navigation data .

    In the event that the User provides data from third parties, they declare that they have their consent and undertake to transfer the information contained in the Privacy Policy, exempting NOW ATHLETES from any responsibility in this regard. However, NOW ATHLETES may carry out periodic verifications to verify this fact, adopting the appropriate due diligence measures, in accordance with data protection regulations.

    6.- WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION OF THE PROCESSING OF USER DATA BY NOW ATHLETES ?

    The legitimacy of the processing of your personal data will be the following:

    1. Data provided to formalize a purchase :

    • Execution of the contract , to manage, process, send, track purchases made and contact the User to finalize the order if they have saved their shopping cart or have saved products in their shopping cart without completing the payment process.
    • Legitimate interest , to carry out quality and satisfaction surveys and to send personalized commercial communications, by electronic and/or conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services.
    • Consent , for the sending of commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products.
    • Consent , to develop a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services according to their interests.

    1. Data provided through out-of-stock product forms:

    • Consent , to inform Users of the availability of products in which they were interested and that were out of Stock.
    • Consent , for the sending of commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services.
    • Consent , to develop a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services according to their interests.

    1. Data provided through contact forms :

    • Consent , to manage, process and respond to the User's requests, requests, incidents or queries.
    • Consent , for the sending of commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services.
    • Consent , to develop a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services according to their interests.

    1. Data provided through collaboration forms :

    • Execution of the contract , to manage the relationship with collaborators or influencers.
    • Consent , for the sending of commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services.
    • Consent , to develop a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services according to their interests.

    1. Data provided for sending the Newsletter :

    • Consent , to manage the subscription and/or unsubscription of the Newsletter, carried out through the channel provided on the Website.
    • Consent , for the sending of commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services.
    • Consent , to develop a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services according to their interests.

    1. Data provided to obtain discounts or to participate in promotions :

    • Consent , to manage the promotion and make the discount or promotion effective.
    • Consent , for the sending of commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, about NOW ATHLETES products and services.
    • Consent , to develop a commercial profile, using third-party sources to offer the User products and services according to their interests.

    The consents obtained for the aforementioned purposes are independent, so the User may revoke only one of them without affecting the others.

    To revoke said consent, the User may contact NOW ATHLETES through the CONTACT section of the same Website. 

    7. - INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

    The User is informed that NOW ATHLETES has contracted the services of Shopify, Google and Mailchimp, whose servers are hosted in the USA, which implies an international transfer of data. However, international data transfers are regularized since the aforementioned entities are adhered to the Privacy Shield Protocol.

    8.- CONSERVATION OF DATA

    The User's data will be kept for the following periods:

    1. Data provided to formalize a purchase :

    • The data provided to manage, process, send and track purchases made will be kept during the contractual relationship and, once it has ended, during the prescription period of any legal actions that may arise from it.
    • The data used to contact the User to complete the order if they have saved their shopping cart or have saved products in their shopping cart without completing the payment process will be kept for 180 days.
    • Data related to satisfaction and quality surveys will be kept for five (5) years.

    1. Data provided through out-of-stock product forms , They will be processed until the communication is sent to the User, indicating that the product is in Stock and, if it is not in Stock, for six (6) months.

    1. Data provided through contact forms , They will be kept during the period necessary to process and respond to your request and, once completed, during the period of prescription of the legal actions derived from the aforementioned request.

    1. Data provided through collaboration forms , They will be kept during the contractual relationship and, once it has ended, during the prescription period of any legal actions that may arise from it.

    1. Data provided for sending the Newsletter , They will be kept as long as the User does not revoke the consent given for this purpose.

    1. Data provided to obtain discounts or to participate in promotions , They will be kept until the promotion ends and, once it ends, during the prescription period for legal actions that may arise from it.

    1. Data used to send commercial communications, They will be processed until the User objects or revokes their consent.

    Data used to carry out profiling , using third-party sources, will in no case refer to a period greater than three (3) years.

    9.- COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

    One of the purposes for which NOW ATHLETES processes the personal data provided by Users is to send them commercial communications with information related to products, services, promotions, offers, events or news relevant to Users.

    If the User wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from NOW ATHLETES, they can request cancellation of the service by sending an email to the following email address: support@nowathletes.com

    10.- USER RESPONSIBILITY

    The user:

    • You guarantee that you are over sixteen (16) years of age and that the data provided by NOW ATHLETES is true, accurate, complete and updated. For these purposes, the User is responsible for the veracity of all the data communicated and will keep the information provided appropriately updated, in such a way that it responds to their real situation.
    • You guarantee that you have informed the third parties of whom you provide your data, if you do so, of the aspects contained in this document. Likewise, you guarantee that you have obtained your authorization to provide your data to NOW ATHLETES for the stated purposes.
    • You will be responsible for any false or inaccurate information provided through the Website and for any direct or indirect damages that this may cause to NOW ATHLETES or third parties.

    11.- EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

    The User can send a letter to NOW ATHLETES , to the address indicated in the header of this Policy, or by email to the address support@nowathletes.com , attaching a photocopy of their identity document, at any time and free of charge, for:

    • Revoke the consents granted.
    • Obtain confirmation about whether NOW ATHLETES is processing personal data that concerns the User or not.
    • Access your personal data.
    • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.
    • Request the deletion of your data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
    • Obtain from NOW ATHLETES the limitation of data processing when any of the conditions provided for in the data protection regulations are met.
    • Request the portability of the data provided by the User in those cases provided for in the regulations.
    • File a claim regarding the protection of your personal data before the Spanish Data Protection Agency at C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 - Madrid, when the interested party considers that NOW ATHLETES has violated the rights recognized by the applicable data protection regulations.

    12.- SECURITY MEASURES

    NOW ATHLETES will treat the User's data at all times in an absolutely confidential manner and maintaining the mandatory duty of secrecy with respect to them, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, adopting for this purpose the necessary technical and organizational measures that guarantee the security of your data and prevent its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed.

    13.- CHANGES

    NOW ATHLETES reserves the right to review its Privacy Policy at any time it deems appropriate, in which case it will be communicated to Users. For this reason, we ask you to regularly check this privacy statement to read the most recent version of the NOW ATHLETES Privacy Policy.

    14.- ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

    The User declares to have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the automated processing thereof by NOW ATHLETES , in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

    15.- COOKIE POLICY

    Cookies are small text files that are downloaded and stored on the user's terminal (computer/smartphone/tablet) when accessing certain web pages and that allow the Website to remember browsing preferences and navigate efficiently, making the interaction between the user and the Website is faster and easier.

    The information collected by cookies is anonymous and does not contain any sensitive information (such as name, address or bank details) since they do not collect data that can personally identify the user.

    15.1 - WHAT COOKIES ARE USED FOR

    The Website uses cookies or other information storage and retrieval devices to track user interactions with the products and services offered on the Website.

    Cookies allow us to recognize a user's browser, as well as the type of device from which the Website is accessed, and are used to facilitate the user's next visit and make the Website or applications more useful.

    15.2- TYPES OF COOKIES USED ON THE WEBSITE

    The Website uses the following types of cookies:

    Advertising cookies: They are those that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which the requested service is provided based on criteria such as the content edited or the frequency at which the ads are shown. They allow advertising related to the interests of the User to be offered.

    Analytical cookies : When the user enters the Website, through this tool anonymous information is collected in a standard manner about the user's navigation and behavioral patterns.

    Google Analytics enables cookies called:

    • "__utma": is necessary for the operation of Google Analytics and has an expiration period of 2 years.
    • "__utmz": is used to determine the location of the visit, that is, from where and how the user arrived at our website and expires after 6 months.
    • “_utmb”: This cookie records the time of arrival at the page and expires 30 minutes after the last page view record. It is automatically deleted when you change websites or close the browser.
    • “_utmc”: The current javascript code used by Google Analytics does not require this cookie . Previously, this cookie was used together with the _utmb cookie to determine whether or not a new session should be established for the user after more than 30 minutes on the same page. This cookie continues to be written to ensure compatibility with websites where the old urchin.js tracking code is installed.

    15.3- HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES

    All browsers allow you to make changes to disable cookie settings. This is why most browsers offer the ability to manage cookies, to obtain more precise control over privacy.

    These settings are located in the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser.

    Below you can find the links for each browser to disable cookies following the instructions:

    1. Internet Explorer ( http://goo.gl/vFM6gb )
    • From the tools menu, select “Internet Options.”
    • Click on the privacy tab.
    • You can configure privacy with a six-position cursor that allows you to control the number of cookies that will be installed: Block all cookies, High, Medium High, Medium (default level), Low, and Accept all cookies.

    1. Mozilla Firefox ( http://goo.gl/QXWYmv )
    • At the top of the Firefox window click on the Tools menu.
    • Select Options.
    • Select the Privacy panel.
    • In the Firefox option you can choose Use custom settings for history to configure the options.

    1. Google Chrome ( http://goo.gl/fQnkSB )
    • Click on the menu located on the toolbar.
    • Select Settings.
    • Click Show advanced options.
    • In the 'Privacy' section click on the Content Settings button.
    • In the 'Cookies' section you can configure the options.

    1.  Safari ( https://goo.gl/PCjEm3 / https://goo.gl/dQywEo )
    • In the settings menu, select the “preferences” option.
    • Open the privacy tab.
    • Select the option you want from the “block cookies” section.
    • Please remember that certain features and full functionality of the Site may not be available after disabling cookies.

    If you wish not to be tracked by cookies, Google has developed an add-on to install in your browser which you can access at the following link: http://goo.gl/up4ND .

    15.4- COOKIES ON MOBILE DEVICES

    The Website also uses cookies or other storage devices on mobile devices.

    As with computer browsers, mobile device browsers allow you to make changes to privacy options or settings to deactivate or delete cookies.

    If you wish to modify your privacy options, follow the instructions specified by the developer of your mobile browser.

    15.5- ACCEPTANCE OF COOKIES

    If you continue browsing, we will understand that you accept the use of cookies by the Website.

    We inform you that if you block or do not accept the installation of cookies, it is possible that certain services will not be available without the use of these or that you will not be able to access certain services or take full advantage of everything that this Website offers you. .

    For more information, you can consult the guide on the use of cookies of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

    This website uses cookies to offer you a better shopping experience.

    PRIVACY POLICY
    Pre-loader